Phi Beta Kappa, the oldest and most honored of all college honorary societies, inducted 35 UNCG students recently.

The students were elected to Phi Beta Kappa on the basis of their academic achievements in the liberal arts and sciences as undergraduates at UNCG. Each new member received a certificate and a Phi Beta Kappa key, the organization’s symbol. The induction ceremony featured Dr. Matt Cartmill of the Duke University Medical Center as speaker.

Phi Beta Kappa members nationwide include six of the current U.S. Supreme Court justices, former presidents Bill Clinton and George Herbert Walker Bush and numerous artistic, intellectual and political leaders. Over 15,000 new members, usually students in their senior year of undergraduate work, are elected each year, and less than one percent of all college graduates qualify to be members.

Phi Beta Kappa was established in 1776 at the College of William and Mary and there are only 270 chapters nationally. UNCG is one of only six institutions in North Carolina to have a chapter. Others are UNC-Chapel Hill, N.C. State University, Wake Forest University, Davidson College and Duke University.

The students and their academic majors are as follows:

• Alamance County – César Enrique Castro, English major, son of Jose Castro and Herma Menjivar of 420 E. 6th St., Burlington.
• Ashe County – Elizabeth Ellen Trivette, history and women’s studies major, of Box 599, West Jefferson.
• Buncombe County – Lynette Tracy James, anthropology and Spanish major, daughter of Deborah and Charles G. James Jr. of 18 North St., Asheville.
• Burke County – Seth Andrew King, history major, son of Clifford King and Phyllis Palmieri of 509 Alexander Ave., Morganton.
• Carteret County – Kimberly Marie Wilson, biochemistry major, daughter of Mark and Patricia Wilson of 105-A Freeman Lane, Atlantic Beach.
• Catawba County – Kristin Ashley Hine, sociology and psychology major, daughter of Sara Beth Hine of 1621 Bolton Road, Catawba.
• Craven County – Jennifer Renee Strouth, English major, daughter of Kathleen Yeager-Hayden of 202 Boros Road, New Bern.
• Davidson County – Sara Elizabeth Gordon, Spanish major, daughter of Gregory and Wanda Gordon of 213 Moore St., Thomasville.
• Durham County – Jennifer Ellen Cromling, sociology and broadcasting & cinema major, daughter of Theodore and Theresa Cromling of 18 Westridge Drive, Durham, and Teresa Mildred Shippey, psychology and sociology major, daughter of Donald and Martha Shippey of 5714 Dedmon Court, Durham.
• Forsyth County – Angela Marie Wohner, psychology major, daughter of Cynthia Wohner of 1244 Ray St., Kernersville, and Julia Grace Fisher, art history major, daughter of William and Janet Fisher of 9101 Foxlair Road, Kernersville.
• Guilford County – Carrie Nicole Fox, English major, daughter of Deborah H. Miller of 3309-C Regents Park Lane, Jane Wall Helms, psychology major, of 2406 Lynnoak Drive, Lauren Michael Oliver, French major, son of James and Janet Oliver of 216 W. Avondale Drive, Danby Beth Seldin, English major, of 806-C Rankin Place, Krishn C. Sharma, biology major, son of Ashwatthama and Madhu Sharma of 5802 Starboard Drive, Heather Dawn Siedenburg, biology major, of Succassunna, N.J., daughter of John and Laura Siedenburg of 4906 Riding Ridge Road, and Elizabeth Allison Stiles, biochemistry major, of 703-B Milton St., all of Greensboro; Christina Michelle Ludewig, biology major, daughter of Michael and Elaine Ludewig of 3209 Pine Needles Road, High Point; Lindsay Michelle Albert, sociology major, daughter of Kenneth and Annette Albert of 8250 Ballard Road, Colfax; and Anne Marie Taber, English major, of 2104 Brekenwood Court, Pleasant Garden.
• Iredell County – Sharon Lee Tucker, political science major, daughter of Carolyn Tucker of 143 W. Meadowview, Statesville, and Mike Tucker of 228 Baymount Drive, Statesville.
• Orange County – Michael Joseph Shiver, mathematics major, son of Marsha and Claude B. Shiver Jr. of 1111 John Breckenridge Drive, Hillsborough.
• Pitt County – Sara Elizabeth Thompson, a theatre, English and history major, daughter of Hugh and Joan Thompson of 109 Williams St., Greenville.
• Randolph County – Jill Dawn Whitley, biology major, of 3166 Trinity Church Road, Seagrove, daughter of Elsie Johnson3273 Trinity Church Road, Seagrove.
• Rockingham County – Walter H. Moore III, anthropology and linguistics major, son of Walter H. Moore Jr. of 140 Nottingham Way, Reidsville, and Sheila T. Santucci of Aroda, Va.
• Wake County – David Andrew Price, classical studies major, son of Annette M. Price of 128 Ferndale Drive, Garner, and Robert E. Price of 8722 Courage Court, Raleigh; Danielle Alicia Bell, pre-law major, of 600 Torry Hill Court, Wake Forest; and Ethan Daniel James, English major, son of Ross and Noreen James of 7405 Birch Tree Lane, Wake Forest.

Out of State Inductees

• California – Joel David Wilson, psychology and anthropology major, son of Michael and Bernadette Wilson of 440 Gibson Court, Burbank.
• Iowa – Amanda Mae Boothby, biology major, daughter of Craig and Bonnie Jenness of 2726 Francis Sites Drive, Spirit Lake.
• Virginia – Jacquelin Alden Baker, psychology major, daughter of Anna and Moorman S. Baker Jr. of 606 Woodland Drive, Blacksburg, and Julia Robyn Reifsteck, political science major, daughter of Robert and Judith Reifsteck of 480 Myers Ave., Harrisburg.
• Africa – James T. Matamba, biochemistry major, of Zimbabwe.